Mailing List Sign-up | Join | Juried Member Login




   

The 83rd Annual League of NH Craftsmen's Fair will be held on August 6-14, 2016.

Mount Sunapee Resort, Newbury, NH
10:00 am – 5:00 pm daily (rain or shine!)
Thursday: 10:00 am - 8:00 pm

Starting the first Saturday in August and running for nine days, the Annual Craftsmen's Fair showcases the work of some of the finest craftspeople in the country. The Fair is the place to explore how design and passion inspire our lives. See and shop for one-of-a-kind fine craft that is both beautiful and functional. Meet the makers and learn about their vision and passion for their craft.

There's fun and educational activities for the entire family:

The success of the Fair also depends greatly upon the generosity of its sponsors. We would like to thank all of our 2015 Annual Craftsmen's Fair Sponsors.

The Annual Craftsmen's Fair is an exciting, fun and a great learning adventure. Bring your friends, family, and kids!

Please!....NO PETS allowed on the fairgrounds or
left in vehicles

______________________________

Congratulations to all of the craftsmen recognized
with awards in 2015!

CRAFTWEAR AWARDS

Best of Show Award, sponsored by John & Jill Schiffman
Award recipient:  Nancy Evans
For: Green Tea Coat

Weaving with Wool Award, sponsored by Pat & Chick Colony of Harrisville Designs
Award recipient:  Patricia Palson
For: Tuft Love Cape

Best Use of Color in Weaving Award, sponsored by Pam Michie & Melanie Connor of
The Fiber Studio
Award recipient: Nancy O’Connor
For: Twill Dance Shawl

Best in Felt/Knitting/Crochet Award, sponsored by Rebecca Brooks of Shear Innovations
Award recipient: Linda Sturgeon      
For: Salpiglossis

Best in Fine Sewing Award, sponsored by Gretchen Rath of the Portsmouth Fabric Company
Award recipient: Sharon Lindstrom  
For:  Tea Dress – Hand-smocked Child’s Dress

Creative Sewing Award, sponsored by EQA3 – A Quilters Gathering
Award recipient: Tom Hayward
For: Stars Jacket

Best in Jewelry with Stone, sponsored by Janine Lep of LNHC Concord Fine Craft Gallery
Award recipient: Deirdre Donnelly
For:  Lunasa II

The Sue Williamson Memorial Award for Mixed Media Jewelry, sponsored by Joe Goodnough
Award recipient: Blair LaBella and Lauren Pollaro 
For: A Midnight Shore Necklace/Wallpiece

Best in Metal Jewelry Award, sponsored by the Eleanor “Tin” Bacon Memorial Fund
Award recipient: Lynn Adams
For: SUNapee Flower 2015

The Sue Williamson Memorial Award Best in Clothing, sponsored by Joe Goodnough   Award recipient: Ann Lee
For: Dreaming in Full Color

Arts for All Award, sponsored by Jean Laska & Robert W. Ladd
Award recipient: Tom McGurrin 
For: Silver Line Cuff       

Best in Accessories, sponsored by Molly Grant, Wild Orchard Guest Farm
Award recipient: Joy Raskin
For: Shades of Green Belt

Dorr Mill Award, sponsored by Terry Dorr of the Dorr Mill Store
Award recipient: Sarah Fortin
For: Ruffle Taquette Coat            

Best in Jewelry, sponsored by Pam Peterson of Gondwana & Divine Clothing Co.
Award recipient: Paulette Werger
For: Night Sky Neckpiece

Best in Seed Bead Weaving, sponsored by Donna Nordlund of Bead It!
Award recipient: Deb Fairchild       
For: Ice Storm Neckpiece

Excellence in Polymer Clay, sponsored by the New Hampshire Polymer Clay Guild
Award recipient: Kathleen Dustin     
For:  Layered Fragments Handbag

Most Original Piece, sponsored by North Country Studio Workshops
Award recipient: Joy Raskin  
For: Shades of Green Belt

Award for Innovation in Design, Technique or Medium, Anonymous sponsor
Award Recipient:  Nancy Evans 
For:  Mosaic Madness Felt Coat


LIVING WITH CRAFT AWARDS

Best in Show, sponsored by Corzilius, Matuszewski and Krause Architects, PA
This is their 27th year of sponsorship - Thank you!
Award recipient: Terry Moore
For: Console Table

Best in Traditional Design, sponsored by Merrimack County Savings Bank
Award recipient: Terry Moore
For: Sideboard                     

Best in Wood, sponsored by Guild of New Hampshire Woodworkers
Award recipient: Ted Blachly
For: Demilune Table

Best Turned Wood Piece, sponsored by Guild of New Hampshire Woodworkers
Award recipient: Claude Dupuis
For:  Segmented Urn

Edith Grodin Best Collaborative, Anonymous Sponsor
Award recipient:  Peter Bloch and David Little
For: Prairie Chandelier

Joe Tucker Metal Award, sponsored by Nora and Norman Stevens
Award recipient:  Paulette Werger
For: Three Wishes Wedding Set

Stevens Glass Award, sponsored by Nora and Norman Stevens
Award recipient: Thomas Talpey
For: Tiffany at Grand Central Terminal

Best in Ceramics- Functional, sponsored by the NH Potter's Guild since 1989
Award for recipient:  Iris Minc
For: Turquoise Pitcher with Four Cups

Best in Ceramics- Decorative, sponsored by the NH Potter's Guild since 1989
Award recipient:  David Ernster       
For: Large Form #1

Best in Baskets Award, Anonymous Sponsor
Award recipient:  Sharon Dugan
For: Ferns

Best in Weaving Award, sponsored by the NH Weavers Guild
Award recipient:  Sarah Warren
For: Season’s Pathway III

Gorst Print Awards, Anonymous sponsor
Award recipient: Hannah Phelps      
For: Turbulence on Appledore

Gorst Print Awards, Anonymous sponsor
Award recipient: Victoria Elbroch
For: Dispersal III

Best in Fiber, sponsored by Sue King of Skyeview Alpacas
Award recipient: Brita Ek     
For:  Forbidden Fruit

Best in Mixed Media, sponsored by Mike & Wende Lonergan
Award recipient: Jim and Andrea Lorette    
For: Vessel of Mysteries

Best in Contemporary Design, sponsored by Mike & Wende Lonergan
Award recipient:  Eric Grant 
For: Uplifted Coffee Table

Best in Photography, sponsored by Cambridge Trust Company of NH
Award recipient: Rosamund Orford
For: Pastorale

Excellence and Innovation, sponsored by North Country Studio Workshops
Award recipient: Cynthia Cummings Birch  
For: Pottery

SCULPTURE GARDEN AWARDS

Best in Show, sponsored by Vahan and Anne Sarkisian
Award recipient:  Joe DeRobertis    
For:  Steel Fish

PUBLIC CHOICE AWARDS

Public Choice Award in the CraftWear Exhibition, sponsored by The Duprey Companies
Recipient:  Nancy Evans for her body of work

Public Choice Award in the Living With Craft Exhibition, sponsored by Davis and
Towle Insurance Group
Recipient:  Paul Henri Mancini - New Life (Chest of Drawers)

Public Choice Award in the Sculpture Garden Exhibition, sponsored by
Bob & Rita Cricenti
Recipient:  Larry Elardo for Bell & Arch

Thank you to all of our Award Sponsors for your support of the
League of NH Craftsmen!

 

 

2015 Fair Guide in PDF

 

______________________________

Ticket Prices:

General Admission: $12
Senior (63+)/Student/Military/Veteran: $10
Children 12 & under: Free

Buy your tickets at the Fair entrance gate or you may Purchase Tickets Online
(2016 tickets will be available for purchase
in the Spring of 2016)

_____________

Group Ticket Discount Rate:
$10 each

Pre-order by phone is required
Click here for more information

 

______________________________

Visit the NH Campground Owners Association for information and locations on camping in New Hampshire.

 
 
2012 Living With Craft       Children's Workshop

 

 

Site Map | Contact Us | Press
Mailing List Sign-up | Join | Donate | Juried Member Login | About Us | Annual Craftsmen's Fair | Become a Juried Member | Education | Events & Exhibitions | Fine Craft Galleries | Support the League | Online Store
49 South Main Street, Suite 100 | Concord NH 03301 | 603-224-3375 | Fax 603-225-8452. © League of NH Craftsmen. Website Design by Sullivan Creative.
Terms of Use/Privacy Policy


The League of NH Craftsmen is supported in part
by a grant from the New Hampshire State Council
on the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts.


The League of NH Craftsmen is a nonprofit, tax exempt organization.
Donations, memberships and grant funding to the organization are tax deductible under section 501(c)(3) of the IRS code.
Thank you for your support!